Vashti Advisory · London

Supply chain consulting for purpose-led brands.

I help founder-led consumer, food and wellness brands cut supply chain cost, streamline supply and build the planning systems to scale. Eight years of documented results across FMCG, retail, manufacturing and logistics, in the UK, Europe and Africa.

Rising costs, legacy inefficiencies, unreliable supply, or planning that cannot keep up with growth? That is where I come in.

These numbers could be yours.

  • £202kOperating cost reduction
  • 40%Lower warehousing and distribution costs, saving about £60k year on year
  • 45%Lower logistics costs

Documented cost, inventory and productivity results from brands I have worked with.

Costs reduced

  • Export costs50%
  • Logistics45%
  • Warehousing and distribution40%
  • Average inventory value33%
  • Operating costs30%

Savings delivered

  • Operating costs, year on year£202k
  • Raw-material and operational£95k+
  • Procurement£36k+

Team productivity

  • Before61%
  • After86%

From clearer accountability and shared targets.

Case studies

Work that moved the numbers.

Superfoods brand

London

Context

A 40+ SKU portfolio across powders, blends, capsules, teas and multiple pack formats, supplied through 20+ co-manufacturers and co-packers to major retailers.

What I did

  • Issued a competitive RFQ for warehousing and distribution and led a thorough supplier selection process.
  • Negotiated and reviewed pricing across capsule production, pouch packing and tea components.
  • Introduced COGS tracking, production planners and cost timelines so leadership could see cost drivers early.
  • Built forecasting and planning models that turn sales data into raw-material and finished-goods requirements.

Result

Warehousing and distribution costs fell 40% year on year, with improved rates and no compromise on service levels. Documented procurement savings reached £36,000+, and supply held for major retail accounts through a period of pressure on stock and lead times.

CBD manufacturer

Manufacturing and retail, London

Context

A manufacturing and retail business where I led a team of around 10 across Core Ops, Production and Customer Excellence.

What I did

  • Devised and executed a new business strategy to reduce operating costs.
  • Renegotiated raw-material costs and ran a process review to remove inefficiency.
  • Renegotiated carrier rates and switched suppliers where needed.
  • Built stock management and forecasting systems, and managed new product development and entry into the US market.
  • Set accountability and collaborative targets across the teams.

Result

Operating costs fell by £202,000 in one year. In another year, raw-material renegotiation saved about £60,000 and the process review about £35,000. Logistics costs dropped 45% with no loss of service, average inventory value fell 33%, and team productivity rose from 61% to 86%.

Other roles

  • Luxury chocolate company, London. Led three teams totalling 23 people through peak season, owning logistics, warehousing, inventory, production and distribution.
  • Renewable energy company, Nigeria (subsidiary of Shell). Cut operating costs 30% and export costs 50%, and built ISO 9001:2015 processes for procurement, stock and fleet.

Services

Where I can help.

Six areas a brand can bring me in on, each tied to results already delivered.

  • 01

    Cost reduction and margin protection

    A prioritised plan to cut spend without hurting service.

    Delivered: £202k operating cost reduction

  • 02

    Supplier selection and RFQ

    A structured tender, scored suppliers and negotiated terms.

    Delivered: warehousing and distribution costs down 40% year on year

  • 03

    Procurement and negotiation

    Better pricing across packaging, production and components.

    Delivered: £36,000+ in documented procurement savings

  • 04

    Forecasting and inventory planning

    Models that link sales data to stock and production needs.

    Delivered: supply held for major retail accounts under pressure

  • 05

    COGS tracking and cost visibility

    Cost timelines and planners that show where margin goes.

    Delivered: leadership sees cost drivers early

  • 06

    Logistics, 3PL and process design

    Carrier and 3PL reviews, plus documented processes.

    Delivered: carrier rates renegotiated, suppliers switched where needed

Start here

Start with a conversation.

The easiest way to begin is a call to understand where your pressure points are.

Here to support

After a free 30-minute call, I prepare a proposal covering every part of your supply chain where you need help. You get:

  • A detailed document that maps your priorities, from cost and suppliers to forecasting and logistics
  • A clear scope, cost and timeline, agreed with you before any work starts

Nothing starts until you have agreed the scope, cost and timeline in the proposal.

Approach

From your vision to the numbers.

I start with your vision, then align on the numbers and work outward to the supplier and process changes that move them.

  1. 1
    Get visibilityMap spend, COGS, stock and lead times so the biggest cost drivers are clear.
  2. 2
    PrioritisePick the changes with the best return and the least risk to service.
  3. 3
    Tender and negotiateRun structured RFQs and renegotiations, comparing suppliers like for like.
  4. 4
    Build the systemPut in the forecasting, planning and documented processes that keep the savings in place.
  5. 5
    Hand overLeave the team with clear trackers and ownership, so results last beyond the engagement.

Values

What you can expect from me.

You are the visionary. I am the integrator who builds the vehicle that takes your brand where you want it to go.

  • Your vision sets the direction. I start by understanding where you want to take the brand, then work backwards to what your supply chain must deliver to get there.
  • I build the vehicle. Suppliers, planning, systems and processes designed to carry your growth and keep pace with it.
  • Honest about the road. I confirm what is working and say plainly what needs to change, backed by your data, so you can move with confidence.
  • Built for founders. I run my own brand, so I know what cost and cash pressure feels like, and I size recommendations to what a growing business can afford.
  • Made to last. I leave your team with trackers, processes and ownership, so the results stay once I have gone.

About

Meet Foyin.

Foyin Fagbemi, founder of Vashti Advisory

I am Foyin Fagbemi, an operations and supply chain leader based in London. I have worked across food and beverage, health and wellness, FMCG, logistics and luxury goods, and have overseen every stage of the supply chain, from sourcing and production planning to warehousing and distribution.

I also founded Aiku (aiku.co.uk), a wellness supplements brand I built and took to market, so I understand a founder’s cost and cash pressures first-hand.

Vashti Advisory is named after the queen who refused to be summoned and challenged the norms of her court. That conviction guides my work. I back founders who are building something that matters, and I help them go against the grain with a supply chain strong enough to carry the vision.

Academic credentials

  • MSc Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Loughborough University
  • BSc Agricultural Economics, First Class Honours, Babcock University

Ventures

  • Co-founder, Logitrak Technologies; Founder, Aiku Labs

Contact

Tell me what is under pressure.

If you lead a purpose-led brand and costs are rising, supply is unreliable, legacy inefficiencies are slowing you down or planning cannot keep up with growth, I would like to hear about it.

LinkedIn: linkedin.com/in/foyin-fagbemi